Results

2019 Columbus Annual June BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-07-2019 - 06-08-2019
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Mandy

GC: Carlo Casanova - Casanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills

 

RGC: Carlos Garza - Still Smokin

Overall

1st Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 17 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 8 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin Gourmets ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills ( 8 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Edward Wick / The Lone Cooker ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Russell Maertz / Glazed-and-Confused ( 8 pts )

Other Categories

Beans

1st Place ~ Lisa Martens / Smoke Works BBQ Bunch ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin' Gourmets ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Bittner / Rottenwood Cookers ( 8 pts )

Cooks Choice

1st Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 8 pts )

Fajitas

1st Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 8 pts )

2018 Columbus Annual June BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-08-2018 - 06-09-2018
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Rose

GC: David Gonzalez - Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team

 

RGC: Gil Martinez Jr - How ya Derrin BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 18 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 8 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 8 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )

Other Categories

Beans

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Ayala / Wrong Way Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 8 pts )

Chef\'s Choice

1st Place ~ Wendy Camp / Toro Loco Cookers 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Burns / BPB Cookers ( 8 pts )

Fajitas

1st Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eric Rodriguez / Toro Loco Tres ( 8 pts )

2017 Columbus Annual June BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-09-2017 - 06-10-2017
Number of Teams: 44
Head Judge: Rose & Jim

GC: Robert Ramirez - Backyard Cookers

 

RGC: Wade Whitlow - Bean Counter Q

Overall

1st Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Goin' South ( 15 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 8 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Chez Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 8 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin' ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Goin' South ( 8 pts )

2016 Columbus Annual June BBQ Cookoff

GC – Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ

RC– Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke from Brenham, Tx

 

Brisket


1st place Danny Patton/One Man Pits,
2nd place Mark Perritte/M & M BBQ,
3rd place Bullhorn BBQ,

 

Ribs


1st place Dr. Smoke,
2nd place Rob Arocha,
3rd place Danny Patton/One Man Pitts

Chicken


1st place Clay Ganey/South 36 Cookers,
2nd place Dr. Smoke,
3rd place Danny Simmons/Crazy Daze Cookers

Beans


1st place Louie Liendo/Toro Loco Cookers,
2nd place Danny Patton/One Man Pitts,
3rd place Mike Wells/Bulldog Mountain Cookin Crew

Friday Night Fajitas


1st place Matt Torres/Sweet & Sour Cookers,
2nd place Tony Gumino/First Tee Pub Cookers
3rd place Carlos Garza/Still Smokin'

Cookers Choice


1st place Louie Liendo/Toro Loco Cookers,
2nd place Rob Arocha/Bullhorn BBQ
3rd place Justin Margist/Dr. Smoke

2015 Columbus Annual June BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-12-2015 - 06-13-2015
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Jim & Rose

GC: Josh Tielke - Tripple 10 Cookers

 

RGC: Justin Margist - Dr. Smoke

Overall

1st Place ~ Josh Tielke / Tripple 10 Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Perritte / M & M BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Josh Tielke / Tripple D Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Donald Warschak / B&D Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Perritte / M & M BBQ ( 8 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marshall Sears / Texas Rib Runners ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ivory Brown / Grove Cookers ( 8 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ David Wiggs / Double D Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Tielke / Tripple D Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Edward Wick / Up in Smoke ( 8 pts )

Other Categories

Beans

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dusty Meyers / Down Home Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 8 pts )

Chef's Choice

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marvin Sommerfield / Gene's Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 8 pts )

Fajitas

1st Place ~ Marvin Sommerfield / Gene's Country Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Markie Torres / Kant Kook 4 Krap Kookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Freddie Norsworthy / Freddie's Country Cookers ( 8 pts )

2014 Columbus Annual June BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-13-2014 - 06-14-2014
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Jimmie & Gloria

GC: Todd Nelson - Double Barrel Cookers 1

 

RGC: Danny Patton - One Man Pits

Overall

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers 1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Ludeke / Weekend Cooking Company ( 8 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Marshall Sears / Texas Rib Runners ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Pavilicek / Kick Ash Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrell Cookers 1 ( 8 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dan Simmons / Crazy Daze Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers 1 ( 8 pts )

Other Categories

Beans

1st Place ~ Chad Bittner / Back Yard Boozers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 8 pts )

Cooks Choice

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robin Donaldson / Double Barrel Cookers 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randall Nussbaum / Carefree Cookers ( 8 pts )

Fajitas

1st Place ~ Jasone Pavlicek / Kick Ash Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chad Bittner / Back Yard Boozers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy Sanders / BC 2 ( 8 pts )

2013 Columbus Annual June BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-07-2013 - 06-08-2013
Number of Teams: 41
Head Judge: Steve & Donna

GC: Don Wright - Moonlight Cookers

 

RGC: Craig Sharry -

Overall

1st Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Howard Muniz / ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Marvin Sommerfield / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Sharry / ( 8 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Howard Muniz / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Teresa Muniz / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Sharry / ( 8 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Howard Muniz / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Sharry / ( 8 pts )

Other Categories

Beans

1st Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnold Hinojosa / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roy Vasquez / ( 8 pts )

Cookers Choice

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Bittner / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marvin Sommerfield / ( 8 pts )

Fajitas

1st Place ~ Marvin Sommerfield / ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Wiggs / ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Garrett Schatte / ( 8 pts )

  • Twitter Clean
  • w-facebook
  • White Google+ Icon